Privacy policy

1. INTRODUCTION

SlagAppen is a mobile application owned and developed by Slag AS. It is important for us to use your data only in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, and to be transparent with you in how we use your data. This Privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data carried out when you use SlagAppen. This Privacy Policy will explain what data is collected, why it is collected, how the collected data is used, and your options and rights regarding the collection of your personal data.

Please read this Privacy Policy closely, and contact us if you have any questions.

Please view our Terms of Use for capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

Identity data:
– Name
– Phone number
– E-mail address

Health data:
– Blood type
– Medical history
– Organ donor preferences
– Other medical or health data that you wish to provide

Location data:
– Your frequently visited locations, such as your home and work address with detailed descriptions of e.g. what floor you live on, location of extra keys etc., if you have chosen to provide such information.
– GPS coordinates available by phone location tracking

Information related to your stroke incident:
– Communication provided by you through push notification
– Videos, pictures and audio transmitted through your phone

Information on next of kin:
– Name of next of kin
– Phone number of next of kin
– Relation to next of kin

3. WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We process your data for the following reasons:

Account and Subscription

Description: We use your Identity data to verify your identity in order to provide your Account at and Subscription to SlagAppen.

Legal basis: Identity data is processed to fulfil our agreement with you, which is to provide an Account at, and Subscription to, SlagAppen.

Billing

Description: We use your Invoice information and transactional data to charge you for your Subscription in accordance with the Terms of Use.

Legal basis: Your Invoice information and transactional data is used to fulfil our agreement with you.
To facilitate your communication with, and assistance from, emergency units

Description: We use your Location data to locate you if you trigger the alarm in SlagAppen. When the alarm is triggered, your GPS coordinates will provide your current location. In order for us to be able to receive your GPS coordinates, you must adjust the settings on your phone to accept such tracking. If you have provided us with your frequently visited locations, we will assess whether the GPS coordinates correspond with such locations, as this may help the emergency unit to provide you with assistance more efficiently. Data related to places you frequently visit will only be processed if you have chosen to provide such information.

We use Information related to your stroke incident, such as our communication with you through video or audio, or through push messages, to locate you and facilitate assistance from the emergency unit. We will only obtain access to your video, pictures and audio transmissions, and be able to communicate with you through push notifications, if you have adjusted the settings on your phone to allow this.

If a triggered alarm has been retracted, the transmission of GPS coordinates, video, pictures and audio communication, and activated push notifications, will cease.

We process your Health data to provide this to the emergency unit when you trigger the alarm in SlagAppen, to enable the emergency unit to provide you with relevant assistance.

Legal basis: Location data and Information related to your stroke incident is processed to fulfil our agreement with you, and to facilitate for emergency assistance when you trigger the alarm in SlagAppen.

We will only process your Health data if you have given your consent to this.

Notifying your next of kin

Description: We process Information on next of kin in order to notify your relevant contacts if you trigger the alarm in SlagAppen.

Legal basis: We process Information on next of kin to fulfil our agreement with you.
Information and direct marketing

Description: We use your Identity data to provide you with information, newsletters and offers from Slag.
We will use your Identity data to provide you with important information relating to SlagAppen through push notifications, such as to notify you that you have disabled access to and transmission of GPS coordinates etc.

Legal basis: If you have an existing customer relationship with Slag, our use of your data to promote Slag’s services will be based on our legitimate interest in providing you with related information and offers. You may at any time opt-out of receiving such information and offers.

If you do not have an existing customer relationship with us, we will only use your data to send you marketing if you have given your consent. We will only disclose your data to cooperation partners for marketing purposes if you have given your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Our use of your Identity data to send you push notifications regarding important information about SlagAppen is based on our legitimate interest in providing you with relevant and important information.

4. HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Identity data, Invoice information and transactional data, Health data, Location data regarding your frequently visited locations, and Information on next of kin, is provided by you when you create an Account with SlagAppen. Your information may be accessed and updated through My Page at any time.

We obtain Location data by communicating with the tracking function on your phone. You must adjust the settings on your phone in order for us to receive your GPS coordinates.

We receive Information related to your stroke incident by accessing your phone camera, microphone and screen. We will only access your phone camera, microphone and screen if you trigger the alarm in SlagAppen, and you have adjusted the settings to permit such access.

5. STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We store your Identity data and Invoice information and transactional data on our server/cloud.

All other information you provide, such as your Health data, Location data and Information on next of kin, is processed and stored only on your SlagAppen Account on your phone.

We will store your Identity data and Invoice information and transactional data for the period necessary to fulfil our agreement with you, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Upon termination of your Subscription, we will delete your Personal data after a period of six months unless we are required by law to store the data for a longer period. We may store the data for a period of three years if we believe this is necessary to handle potential complaints or claims.

6. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Slag will only disclose your Personal data to the Service Provider when you trigger the alarm in SlagAppen.

When you trigger the alarm in SlagAppen, a data package containing your Personal Data will be transmitted to an emergency unit. The Alarm will also initiate the transmission of GPS coordinates and push notifications, which will allow you to communicate with the emergency unit.

We may disclose your data to cooperation partners to enable such partners to send you information and offers, if you have consented to this.

7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your data will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area. If, at any point in time, we need to transfer your data outside of the EEA, we will notify you before such transfer is carried out.

8. ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may access, rectify and erase your Personal data through My Page.

You may also contact us at any time to receive access to, or to rectify, your Personal data, or to request a copy of the Personal data that we have collected from you.

You may ask us to erase your Personal data. However, we must keep Personal data that is necessary to fulfil our agreement with you, and as necessary to comply with law or authority requests.

9. FILING A COMPLAINT

If you consider that our use of your Personal data is inappropriate, you may file a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). Before filing such complaint, we ask that you contact us, as we may be able to provide you with answers and to correct potential misunderstandings.

10. COOKIES

When you visit our website www.slagappen.no, cookies will be stored on your device. Cookies are small text files that may be used to improve the user experience on the website and to analyse the use of the website. The data collected by the cookies is anonymous to us.

These are the cookies that will be stored on your device when you visit www.slagappen.no:
You consent to the use of cookies unless you have disabled them. You can disable cookies through settings on your browser. You will find more information on how this can be done for the most common browsers here: Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, Safari. If you disable the use of cookies, you may find that our websites do not function properly.

11. OUR SITES ON SOCIAL MEDIA
We have sites on the following social media: Facebook and Instagram.

The social media provider will store cookies on your device when you visit and use its platform. For further information about the social media’s use of your personal data, we advise you to read their privacy policy.

We may be joint controller with the social media provider for the data that is registered when you visit our site on the social media platform (limited to the data that we control or have access to).

We will have access to aggregated data on visits and activities on our sites. We may use this data for statistics and analysis, such as measuring the number of likes, clicks and comments. To us, these are not personal data, as we cannot relate them to private individuals.

We do not store these data ourselves, but we have access to them as long as we have our site on the social media. You may at any time delete your data, for example by removing content or reactions you have published. Please note that your data will not be deleted only if you stop following our site.

12. CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

It may be necessary for us to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. You will be notified of such changes where this is appropriate; otherwise, they will be published on our home page. Any changes will apply only after it has been communicated/published.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 15 October 2018.

13. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you want to get in touch with us, you may use any of the following contact information:

Contact person: Kristian Nørstenæs
Phone number: +4748484886
E-mail address: Kristian@slagappen.no
Address: Fjordalleen 18, 0250 Oslo